Beach Communications, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] United States R.R. Retirement Bd., 449 U.S. at 179, 101 S.Ct. at 461.

Because my colleagues mention only the public rights-of-way rationale for the Cable Act, I should note that the consumer-inter*393est and diversity-of-information rationales plainly appear on the face of the Act (along with four other stated objectives): the law is intended to “establish franchise procedures and standards which encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community”, 47 U.S.C. § 521(2) (emphasis added); and it is intended to “assure that cable communications provide and are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources and services to the public.” 47 U.S.C. § 521(4). (The Act is also intended to serve the broad purpose of “establishpng] a national policy concerning cable communications.” 47 U.S.C. § 521(1).)