Department of Health & Human Services v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] Nonetheless, SSA attacks the FLRA’s accommodation on the ground that § 7122(b)’s mandate of compliance with final decisions was meant to apply only to decisions appealable directly to the Authority under § 7122(a), not to decisions which are only subject to discretionary Federal Circuit review under § 7121(f). The text of § 7122(b) lends no support to that selective interpretation. Although § 7122 is entitled “Exceptions to Arbitral Awards,” the crucial sentence in § 7122(b) simply states: “An agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator’s final award.” It certainly does not restrict “final award[s]” to ones appealable under § 7122(a). And there is no explicit statutory guidance as to when matters subject to § 7121(f) review to the Federal Circuit become “final.”