Department of Health & Human Services v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] Had it done so, SSA might have attained the relief it now seeks. Holding the government to the consequences of that failure is not necessarily, in any jurisprudential sense, inequitable.8

III. Conclusion

The FLRA’s determination that contractual limitations on an arbitrator’s jurisdiction may not be raised in an unfair labor practice proceeding is a reasonable interpretation of its governing statute. We deny SSA’s petition for review and grant the FLRA’s application for enforcement of its order.

It is so ordered.

. Section 7122(a) states:

Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator’s award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title). If upon review the Authority finds that the award is deficient—

(1) because it is contrary to any law, rule, or regulation; or

(2) on other grounds similar to those applied by Federal courts in private sector labor-management relations;

the Authority may take such action and make such recommendations concerning the award *107as it considers necessary, consistent with applicable laws, rules, or regulations.

. Section 7512 states, in pertinent part, that ‘‘[t]his subchapter applies to — (1) a removal...."

. Section 7121(f) states in relevant part: