Department of Health & Human Services v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] As to the unauthorized awards that Arbitrator Smith had already made, the FLRA held that those that “bec[a]me final and binding under section 7122 of the Statute” would not be affected by Arbitrator Jaffe’s determination. Id. at 753.

*108SSA, relying on SSA IFs conclusions as to Arbitrator Smith’s lack of jurisdiction, refused to comply with the award to Bigelow. AFGE then filed an unfair labor practice charge, alleging that SSA violated 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(1) and § 7116(a)(8)5 by not complying with § 7122(b)’s injunction that “[a]n agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator’s final award.” FLRA’s General Counsel agreed and filed an unfair labor practice complaint against SSA. The Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) dismissed the complaint, finding that there was no unfair labor practice because Arbitrator Smith had no jurisdiction to hear Bigelow’s claims that were submitted a year