Department of Health & Human Services v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] The FLRA maintains here that it is an unfair labor practice for SSA not to comply with an arbitral award despite the arbitrator’s lack of contractual authority to render it, as long as that award has become “final” by exhaustion of available appeals. The resolution of that issue involves the interplay of several statutory provisions in the FSLMRS administered by the FLRA. Specifically, we must decide whether the FLRA can reasonably rule that completion of the limited procedure for judicial review of removal actions incorporated by § 7121(f) constitutes “finality” for purposes of § 7122(b)’s injunction that “[a]n agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator's final award.”

To begin with, the FLRA’s broad authority to interpret its enabling statute must be exercised in light of the cardinal principle that if Congress has addressed the question at hand and its meaning is clear, that meaning governs. See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v.