American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio, Local 3090 v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] But if it wishes to do so, the Authority will have to proceed openly and directly, by following established rulemaking procedures, rather than indirectly by means of an adjudication that ignores its own rules and precedents. Accordingly, the FLRA’s order is vacated and *760the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

So Ordered

. Indeed, the unfair labor practice proceeding reviewed here was decided administratively on a stipulated factual record.

. Section 701(b) of Title VII, 5 U.S.C. § 7122(b) (1976 and Supp. V), the provision in force at the time the Home appealed the arbitration award, provided that:

If no exception to an arbitrator’s award is filed under subsection (a) [5 U.S.C. § 7122(a)] during the 30-day period beginning on the date of such award, the award shall be final and binding. An agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator's final award.

See also, 5 C.F.R. § 2425.1(b) (1982). Subsequent to the events recounted in this opinion Congress amended the statute to provide that the 30-day period would run from the date on which the arbitrator’s award was served on the party filing exceptions, Pub.L. 98-224 § 4, 98 Stat. 48 (1984), 5 U.S.C.A. § 7122(b) (1979 and Supp.1985), and the FLRA amended its regulations accordingly. See 5 C.F.R. § 2425.1(b) (1985).

. Pub.L. No. 95-454, Title VII, § 701, 92 Stat. 1192 (1978), codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 7101 et seq. Section 701(a) of Title VII, 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a), provides that the FLRA may review an arbitrator's award to determine if it is deficient “(1) because it is contrary to any law, rule, or regulation: or (2) on other grounds similar to those applied by Federal courts in private sector labor-management relations,” and that the agency may take appropriate necessary actions to alter or modify the award.

. 5 C.F.R. § 2429.8 (1985), provides: