American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio, Local 3090 v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, —, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2782 n. 9, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). If the Congress has not directly addressed the particular issue, then "the question for the Court is whether the agency’s answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Id. See also, Motor Vehicle Manufacturers Association v. EPA, 768 F.2d 385, 389, 390 (D.C.Cir.1985).

. See note 2, supra.

. Cf. Cannon v. University of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 697-99, 99 S.Ct. 1946, 1958, 60 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

. See 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a)(2) (providing that the FLRA may review arbitration awards for deficiency "on other grounds similar to those applied by Federal courts in private sector labor-management relations”).

. At least until most recently, the Authority itself must have been of the same view. See Part C infra.

. H.R. 11280, 95th Cong., 2d Sess.