Rivers v. City of New Britain
[…] Burns, 213 Conn. 307, 312-13, 567 A.2d 1195 (1990). In this case, because § 7-163a contains neither a waiver of immunity from suit nor from liability, neither can be inferred.

Furthermore, § 7-163a is not made workable simply because the plaintiff, Jeanne Rivers, may file a claim *503with the claims commissioner. Indeed, the plaintiff acknowledges that she may seek permission from the claims commissioner, pursuant to General Statutes § 4-160, to bring suit against the state. This, too, however, is problematic. General Statutes § 4-160 (a) authorizes actions against the state “on any claim which, [in the opinion of the claims commissioner], presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.” In this instance, the state, were it a private citizen, would have no common-law duty to keep the sidewalk in question reasonably clear of ice and snow because the sidewalk is not within its possession.