See Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Appropriations, Pt. 3, 1959 Sess., pp. 919-20.” Miller v. Egan, supra, 318. Pursuant to General Statutes § 4-158 (a), the claims commissioner “may (1) order that a claim be denied or dismissed, (2) order immediate payment of a just claim in an amount not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars, (3) recommend to the General Assembly payment of a just claim in an amount exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars, or (4) authorize a claimant to sue the state, as provided in [General Statutes §] 4-160.” It is worth emphasizing that, under § 4-160 (a), “[w]hen the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.”4 The question that *36would be before the claims commissioner, therefore, would not be limited to common-law duties to remove snow and ice, as the majority argues, but would also include any statutory liability that the state would have incurred, “were it a private person . . . .” General