dissenting. I agree with two basic premises of the majority opinion. First, I agree that General Statutes § 7-163a (b) provides plainly and *24unambiguously that the “city . . . shall not be liable to any person injured . . . caused by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk unless such municipality is the owner or person in possession and control of land abutting such sidewalk . . . .” (Emphasis added.)