Zoning Commission, 178 Conn. 198, 206, 423 A.2d 861 (1979) (in zoning appeals when as matter of law there was one conclusion zoning authority reasonably could reach, court may direct administrative agency to do or to refrain from doing what conclusion legally requires).
The commission claims that the public healing for the plaintiffs’ application was not opened until the May 17, 2004 meeting; the record, however, clearly shows that the commission classified this first site walk as a public hearing and published notice of this meeting in the local newspaper as such. See General Statutes § 22a-42a. Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-7d (a), “a hearing . . . held on such petition, application, request or appeal . . . shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty-five days after such hearing commences Under § 22a-42a (c) (1), if the inland wetlands agency fails to act within the time limits under that section or § 8-7d, an applicant may file his or her application with the commissioner of environment al protection, which the plaintiffs did in this case.