McCarthy v. Hartford Hospital
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Samaoya v. Gallagher, 102 Conn. App. 670, 673-74, 926 A.2d 1052 (2007).

Once a specific indemnity award has been exhausted, § 31-308a permits the commissioner to award benefits to a claimant whose earning capacity has been affected *376adversely by a work-related injury. “In determining the duration and amount of such award, the commissioner is required to consider the nature and extent of the injury, the training, education and experience of the employee [and] the availability of work for persons with such physical condition and at the employee’s age . . . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bowman v. Jack’s Auto Sales, 54 Conn. App. 289, 295, 734 A.2d 1036 (1999).