Nascimento v. Connecticut Life & Casualty Insurance
[…] See DeOliveira v. PMG Land Associates, L.P., 105 Conn. App. 369, 377-78, 939 A.2d 2 (2008). Accordingly, we cannot say that the court’s finding of 25 percent comparative negligence was clearly erroneous.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The court issued its memorandum of decision on September 26, 2006. On November 6,2006, the court issued a corrected memorandum of decision. All references to the court’s memorandum of decision refer to the November 6, 2006 corrected memorandum of decision.

General Statutes § 14-283 (e) provides: “Upon the immediate approach of an emergency vehicle making use of such an audible warning signal device and such visible flashing or revolving lights or of any state or local police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible warning signal device only, the operator of every other vehicle in the immediate vicinity shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the roadway clear of any intersection and shall stop and remain in such position until the emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a state or local police officer or firefighter.”

The court did not make a finding that the police were using an audible warning device as required by § 14-283 (e). See Fasanelli v.