Natural Resources Defense Council v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] On December 28, 2005, EPA issued a reconsideration decision which modified the health-based alternative methodology. 70 Fed.Reg. 76,918 (Dec. 28, 2005). The Environmental Petitioners then filed another petition for review of the Boilers Rule on February 14, 2006.

B. The CISWI Definitions Rule

In addition to amending section 112, the 1990 CAA amendments also added section 129, which requires EPA to establish specific performance standards, including emission limitations, for “solid waste incineration units” generally, 42 U.S.C. § 7429(a)(1)(A), and, in particular, for “solid waste incineration units combusting commercial or industrial waste,” id. § 7429(a)(1)(D). Section 129 defines “solid waste incineration unit” as “a distinct operating unit of any facility which combusts any solid waste material from commercial or industrial establishments or the general public (including single and multiple residences, hotels, and motels).” Id. § 7429(g)(1) (emphases added).