Natural Resources Defense Council v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Second, section 129 requires that emission standards be set for certain pollutants that are not classified as section 112 HAPs (at least not in section 112’s “initial list,” see supra note 1) and therefore are not subject to section 112’s MACT standards, e.g. sulphur dioxide, nitrogen oxides and particulate matter. Compare id. § 7429(a)(4) with id. § 7412(b)(1). Finally, the Congress made section 129’s standards and section 112’s standards mutually exclusive by directing that “no solid waste incineration unit subject to performance standards under this section and [42 U.S.C. § 7411] shall be subject to standards under section 7412(d).” Id. § 7429(h)(2).