Natural Resources Defense Council v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Bluewater Network v. EPA, 372 F.3d 404, 410 (D.C.Cir.2004) (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778). We agree with the Environmental Petitioners that EPA’s definition of “commercial or industrial waste,” as incorporated in the definition of CISWI units, stumbles on Chevron’s first step because it conflicts with the plain language of section 129.

Section 129 on its face applies to “solid waste incineration units” generally, 42 U.S.C. § 7429(a)(1)(A), and specifically to “solid waste incineration units combusting commercial or industrial waste,” id. § 7429(a)(1)(D). The statute further expressly defines “[t]he term ‘solid waste incineration unit’ ” plainly and broadly to include “a distinct operating unit of any facility which combusts any solid waste material from commercial or industrial establishments or the general public (including single and multiple residences, hotels, and motels).” Id. § 7429(g)(1) (emphases added). “The word ‘any’ is usually understood to be all inclusive.” Fin. Planning Ass’n v. SEC, 482 F.3d 481, 488 (D.C.Cir.2007); see New York v.