On May 14, 2008, Fremont moved to open the judgment of foreclosure and to d
[…] We disagree with each of these claims of impropriety.
I
JMP’s criticism of the court’s reliance on § 49-30 demonstrates a misunderstanding of the central role of this statute in establishing the ground rules that govern priority disputes in foreclosure sales. The statute unequivocally provides that the failure of a foreclosure sale to account for the interest of an undisclosed lienholder such as MERS is not a ground for invalidating the sale, which continues to be binding on the purchaser “as *698fully as if no such omission or defect had occurred . . . .” General Statutes § 49-30. Instead of invalidating the sale, the statute authorizes the undisclosed lien-holder to pursue its rights “by deed or foreclosure or other proper legal proceedings to which the only necessary parties shall be the party acquiring such foreclosure title, or his successor in title, and the party or parties thus not foreclosed, or their respective successors in title.” General Statutes § 49-30. Thus, § 49-30 categorically and unconditionally imposes the risk of undisclosed liens on the purchasers of property at foreclosure sales, such as JMP.5