On May 14, 2008, Fremont moved to open the judgment of foreclosure and to d
[…] JMP then waited fifteen months to file its motion to open the judgment of foreclosure.
On this record, we agree with the court that it was reasonable to find that it was only the holding in favor of MERS’ assignee, LaSalle, that prompted JMP to pursue the very same claim that Fremont’s motion earlier had put on the table. We are persuaded, therefore, that the court properly concluded that “[ejquity does not require that JMP be allowed to rescind a transaction it now finds unfavorable . . . .”
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 49-30 provides: “When a mortgage or lien on real estate has been foreclosed and one or more parties owning any interest in or holding an encumbrance on such real estate subsequent or subordinate to such mortgage or lien has been omitted ... all other parties foreclosed by the foreclosure judgment shall be bound thereby as fully as if no such omission or defect had occurred and shall not retain any equity or right to redeem such foreclosed real estate. Such omission or failure to properly foreclose such party or parties may be completely cured and cleared by deed or foreclosure or other proper legal proceedings to which the only necessary parties shall be the party acquiring such foreclosure title, or his successor in title, and the party or parties thus not foreclosed, or their respective successors in title.”
The record reveals that Johnson was indebted to the plaintiff in the amount of $7570.99 and that the fair market value of his property was $240,000.
The complaint also alleged that the sales price was inadequate.