On May 14, 2008, Fremont moved to open the judgment of foreclosure and to d
[…] Such omission or failure to properly foreclose such party or parties may be completely cured and cleared by deed or foreclosure or other proper legal proceedings to which the only necessary parties shall be the party acquiring such foreclosure title, or his successor in title, and the party or parties thus not foreclosed, or their respective successors in title.”
The record reveals that Johnson was indebted to the plaintiff in the amount of $7570.99 and that the fair market value of his property was $240,000.
The complaint also alleged that the sales price was inadequate.
General Statutes § 49-26 provides: “When a sale has been made pursuant to ajudgment therefor and ratified by the court, aconveyance of the property sold shall be executed by the person appointed to make the sale, which conveyance shall vest in the purchaser the same estate that would have vested in the mortgagee or lienholder if the mortgage or lien had been foreclosed by strict foreclosure, and to this extent such conveyance shall be valid against all parties to the cause and their privies, but against no other persons. The court, at the time of or after ratification of the sale, may order possession of the property sold to be delivered to the purchaser and may issue an execution of ejectment after the time for appeal of the ratification of the sale has expired.”