State v. Cote
[…] The police later determined that the car was registered to the defendant’s sister.

Driscoll testified that the owner of the home indicated that there should not have been any footprints in the back of his house.

Stanton created a list with all of the items taken from her property, and the approximate value of each of the items. The list identified thirty-nine pieces of jewelry and their approximate values as well as money and a telephone that was taken. The total value of the property taken was approximately $8104.50.

General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. ...”

Larceny in the second degree is a class C felony; General Statutes § 53a-123 (c); and larceny in the third degree is a class D felony. General Statutes § 53a-124 (c).