“In an appeal from the granting of a motion to dismiss on *517the ground of subject matter jurisdiction, this court’s review is plenary.”3 (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bloom v. Miklovich, 111 Conn. App. 323, 335, 958 A.2d 1283 (2008).
The plaintiff argues that the court improperly granted the defendants’ motion to dismiss the complaint on the ground that the plaintiff was named in the pleadings as “Greco Construction” instead of “Brian Greco d/b/a Greco Construction.” The plaintiff claims the misnomer was a circumstantial defect that could be corrected pursuant to § 52-123. Section 52-123 provides: “No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.” Our Supreme Court has articulated that in order to deter-' mine whether a defective reference to a defendant is circumstantial under § 52-123, we first look to whether the party intended to reference the proper party or whether it “had erroneously misdirected its action.” Andover Ltd.