Further analysis of those photographs by the state forensic science lab revealed, through palm print analysis, that the hand shown in those photographs was the hand of the defendant.
When looking at the evidence during trial, Gugliotti testified that one of the hooded sweatshirts and one of the sweatpants appeared to be more of a dark navy blue in color. We note that there also were other items of clothing in the trash bag.
As our Supreme Court recently clarified, “a trial court’s ruling on a motion for joinder of multiple informations for trial implicates Practice Book § 41-19, not General Statutes § 54-57.” State v. LaFleur, 307 Conn. 115, 154-55, 51 A.3d 1048 (2012).
General Statutes § 54-57 provides: “Whenever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court for offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless the court orders otherwise.” Our Supreme Court has explained that “[§] 54-57 is directed at prosecutors, [rather than at the trial court] and governs the circumstances under which they may join multiple charges in a single information.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. LaFleur, supra, 307 Conn. 155 n.32.