General Statutes § 14-227a (e) provides in relevant part: “In any criminal prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section, evidence that the defendant refused to submit to a blood, breath or urine test requested in accordance with section 14-227b shall be admissible provided all requirements of subsection (b) of said section have been satisfied. . . .”
In 1980, at the time of the crime in Neville, § 32-23-10.1 of the South Dakota Codified Laws was substantially similar to the relevant statute in this case, § 14-227a(e). Section 32-23-10.1 stated in relevant part: “If a person refuses to submit to chemical analysis of his blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance, as provided in § 32-23-10, and that person subsequently stands trial for driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs . . . such refusal may he admissible into evidence at the trial.” (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Neville, 312 N.W.2d 723, 724 (S.D. 1981), rev’d on other grounds, 459 U.S. 553, 103 S. Ct. 916, 74 L. Ed. 2d 748 (1983).
The defendant argues that in State v. Bereis, 117 Conn.