The note read: “We are at an impasse and we don’t see any change. Where do we go from here?” We are not persuaded that this note alone indicated weakness in the state’s case, particularly in light of the court’s subsequent acknowledgement that the jury had been deliberating for less than three hours when it issued the note and that “it is not uncommon for a jury to come to a quick impasse.” (Emphasis added.)
The language of § 53a-40 (f) was formerly located at § 53a-40 (d). Section 53a-40 (f) provides: “A persistent felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony other than a class D felony, and (2) has been at separate times prior to the commission of the present felony, twice convicted of a felony other than a class D felony.”