The petitioner, therefore, cannot prevail on his claim that the second habeas court improperly rejected this claim.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
For the underlying factual history of the crimes for which the petitioner was convicted, see State v. Brown, 256 Conn. 291, 294-97, 772 A.2d 1107, cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1068, 122 S. Ct. 670, 151 L. Ed. 2d 584 (2001).
General Statutes § 51-297 (c) provides in relevant part: “If a public defender ... is appointed to provide assistance to any person and he subsequently determines that the person is ineligible for assistance, the public defender . . . shall promptly inform the person in writing and make a motion to withdraw his appearance ... as soon as it is practical to do so without prejudice to the case, giving the defendant a reasonable time to secure private counsel. ...”