State v. Carattini
[…] Even if the challenged statement was inadmissible as a statement by a coconspirator, the defendant’s failure to challenge the statement under the statement against penal interest exception to the hearsay rule still would leave uncontested that the statement was admitted properly under the unchallenged exception. We, therefore, decline to reach the defendant’s challenge to admission under the coconspirator exception to the hearsay rule.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-48 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . .