(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Bertrand, 140 Conn. App. 646, 656, 59 A.3d 864 (2013).
“[T]here is [however] support for the proposition that a court commits plain error if, prior to rendering a judgment upon default, the court fails to accept for filing a defaulted party’s pleading solely on the ground that the pleading is untimely.” Id., 662. General Statutes § 52-121 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expiration of the time fixed by statute or by any rule of the court until the court has heard any motion for judgment by default . . . for failure to plead which has been filed in writing with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending.” Moreover, “[o]ur Supreme Corut has expressed a policy to bring about a trial on the merits of a dispute whenever possible to secure for the litigant his day in court.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. St. John, 80 Conn. App. 767, 775, 837 A.2d 841 (2004).