See id., 495. Third, a prosecution for failing to provide a DNA sample applies prospectively and is the result of conduct that occurs after the underlying sentence has begun. See id. In this case, the defendant’s refusal to provide a DNA sample is new, postconviction conduct and constitutes a separate crime. The defendant’s double jeopardy claim fails, and we therefore affirm the judgment of conviction.
The judgments are affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 54-102g (a), as amended by P.A. OS-242, § 1 (a), provides in relevant part: “Any person who is convicted of a . . . felony, and is sentenced to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction shall, prior to release from custody and at such time as the commissioner may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.” See also Public Acts 2011, No. 11-144, § 1 (i).
The state’s motion to use reasonable force to obtain a DNA sample from the defendant was filed in the defendant’s underlying criminal case in which the defendant had commenced serving his sentences.