We ask, instead, whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that supports the jury’s verdict of guilty.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Gene C., 140 Conn. App. 241, 245-46, 57 A.3d 885, cert. denied, 308 Conn. 928, 64 A.3d 120 (2013).
In the present case, the defendant was charged under the situation prong of § 53-21 (a) (1). Section 53-21 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who (1) wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered . . . shall be guilty of a class C felony . . . .” “Conduct is wilful when done purposefully and with knowledge of [its] likely consequences. . . . Moreover, [s]pecific intent is not a necessary requirement of the statute.