State v. Wright
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. DeJesus, 270 Conn. 826, 836-36, 856 A.2d 345 (2004).

Section 54-86f provides in relevant part: “In any prosecution for sexual assault under [section] . . . 53a-70a ... no evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is . . . (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights. . . .”5