West Haven Board of Education, supra, 142 *113Conn. App. 248, we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion by considering whether the board complied with the Fair Employment Practices Act.
In Langello, “we conclude[d] that any teacher who is terminated pursuant to the Tenure Teacher Act enjoys the protections of the Fair Employment Practices Act. A contrary conclusion . . . would thwart the purpose of the Fair Employment Practices Act. To ensure compliance with the purpose of the Fair Employment Practices Act, a teacher who is discharged for any of the reasons enumerated in § 10-151 (d) must be afforded the protections of § 46a-60.” (Emphasis added.) Id., 260. Section 46a-60 (a) (1) prohibits discrimination because of an individual’s “present or past history of mental disability, intellectual disability, learning disability or physical disability . . . .” Moreover, our Supreme Court has held that the Fair Employment Practices Act requires “employers to make a reasonable accommodation for an employee’s disability.” Curry v. Allan S. Goodman, Inc., 286 Conn. 390, 415, 944 A.2d 925 (2008).