Section 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “Aperson is guilty of assault in the second degree when (1) [w]ith intent to cause serious injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 53a-61 (a), the basis of the requested jury instruction, provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when ... (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-3 (13) provides that “[a] person acts ‘recklessly’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in that situation . ...” In contrast, § 53a-3 (11) provides that “[a] person acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his *597conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct . . .