The defendant claims that he has done so. The state in turn argues that the defendant has not satisfied the first, third, or fourth prongs. We conclude that the defendant has not satisfied the third and fourth prongs of Whistnant. See State v. Joseph, 116 Conn. App. 339, 353, 976 A.2d 772 (2009) (analyzing together “the third and fourth prongs of Whistnant because they are subject to the same eviden-tiary analysis”). Accordingly, we need not consider the additional prongs, and we conclude that the court properly denied the defendant’s request to charge on a lesser include offense.
Section 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “Aperson is guilty of assault in the second degree when (1) [w]ith intent to cause serious injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 53a-61 (a), the basis of the requested jury instruction, provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when ... (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person . . . .” (Emphasis added.)