Joseph, 116 Conn. App. 339, 353, 976 A.2d 772 (2009) (analyzing together “the third and fourth prongs of Whistnant because they are subject to the same eviden-tiary analysis”). Accordingly, we need not consider the additional prongs, and we conclude that the court properly denied the defendant’s request to charge on a lesser include offense.
Section 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “Aperson is guilty of assault in the second degree when (1) [w]ith intent to cause serious injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 53a-61 (a), the basis of the requested jury instruction, provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when ... (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person . . . .” (Emphasis added.)