Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge HENDERSON.
[…] . See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b)(2) ("The action of the Secretary [of Labor] or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is ... not subject to review ... by a court by mandamus or otherwise." (emphasis added)); 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) ("[T]he decision of the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed ... by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.” (emphasis added)); 42 U.S.C. § 1715 (“The action of the Secretary [of Labor] in allowing or denying any payment under subchapter I of this chapter shall be final and conclusive on all questions of law and fact and not subject to review by any other official of the United States or by any court by mandamus or otherwise.” (emphasis added)).
. Cisneros was technically a case about the collateral-order doctrine, not mandamus.