Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge HENDERSON.
[…] (citation and quotation marks omitted))
. In Boumediene v. Bush, the Supreme Court held that subsection (1) of the 2006 MCA's jurisdiction-stripping provision constituted an unconstitutional suspension of the writ of habeas corpus. See 553 U.S. 723, 733, 128 S.Ct. 2229, 171 L.Ed.2d 41 (2008). Subsection (2), however, remains in force. See Janko v. Gates, 741 F.3d 136, 140 n. 3 (D.C.Cir.2014), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 135 S.Ct. 1530, 191 L.Ed.2d 559 (2015).
. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b)(2) ("The action of the Secretary [of Labor] or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is ... not subject to review ... by a court by mandamus or otherwise." (emphasis added)); 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) ("[T]he decision of the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed ... by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.”