IN RE: ABD AL-RAHIM HUSSEIN MUHAMMED AL-NASHIRI,
[…] prohibit actions in the nature of mandamus . . . , it d[oes] so
expressly.” Id. at 851; see also id. at 852 (“The fact that
Congress knows how to withdraw a particular remedy and has
not expressly done so is some indication of a congressional
intent to preserve that remedy.”). The same reasoning applies
here: the text of section 2241(e)(2) bears little resemblance to
statutes that expressly strip mandamus jurisdiction. 5 And the
Government has not identified a reference to mandamus in
the legislative history of the 2006 MCA, “even assuming
5
See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b)(2) (“The action of the Secretary
[of Labor] or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under
this subchapter is . . . not subject to review . . . by a court by
mandamus or otherwise.” (emphasis added)); 38 U.S.C. § 511(a)
(“[T]he decision of the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] as to any
such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be
reviewed . . . by any court, whether by an action in the nature of
mandamus or otherwise.” (emphasis added)); 42 U.S.C. § 1715
(“The action of the Secretary [of Labor] in allowing or denying any
payment under subchapter I of this chapter shall be final and
conclusive on all questions of law and fact and not subject to