IN RE: ABD AL-RAHIM HUSSEIN MUHAMMED AL-NASHIRI,
[…] the legislative history of the 2006 MCA, “even assuming
5
See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b)(2) (“The action of the Secretary
[of Labor] or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under
this subchapter is . . . not subject to review . . . by a court by
mandamus or otherwise.” (emphasis added)); 38 U.S.C. § 511(a)
(“[T]he decision of the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] as to any
such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be
reviewed . . . by any court, whether by an action in the nature of
mandamus or otherwise.” (emphasis added)); 42 U.S.C. § 1715
(“The action of the Secretary [of Labor] in allowing or denying any
payment under subchapter I of this chapter shall be final and
conclusive on all questions of law and fact and not subject to
review by any other official of the United States or by any court by
mandamus or otherwise.” (emphasis added)).
11
legislative history alone could provide a clear statement
(which we doubt).” United States v. Kwai Fun Wong, 135
S. Ct. 1625, 1633 (2015).
In short, statutory silence does not equate to a clear
statement. See Sossamon v. Texas, 131 S. Ct. 1651, 1660