IN RE: ABD AL-RAHIM HUSSEIN MUHAMMED AL-NASHIRI,
[…] Judge Advocates General and the CAAF. Id. at 664. The
Judge Advocates General “prescribe uniform rules of
procedure” for the CCAs; “meet periodically . . . to formulate
policies and procedure in regard to review of court-martial
cases”; and “may . . . remove a [CCA] judge from his judicial
assignment without cause” so long as the removal is not
motivated by an “attempt to influence . . . the outcome of
individual proceedings.” Id. The CAAF reviews the
decisions of the CCAs and can reverse them for errors of law.
Id. at 664–65 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 867).
21
CMCR judges are similar to CCA judges in several
respects—a similarity the Congress no doubt intended, see 10
U.S.C. § 948b(c) (“The procedures for military commissions
set forth in this chapter are based upon the procedures for trial
by general courts-martial . . . .”). For example, like the Judge
Advocates General, the Secretary of Defense supervises the
CMCR by promulgating its procedures, id. § 950f(c), and he
can also remove its military judges, id. § 949b(b)(4). Further,
this Court reviews the CMCR’s decisions under a review