IN RE: ABD AL-RAHIM HUSSEIN MUHAMMED AL-NASHIRI,
[…] military commissions, 10 U.S.C. § 948b(b), and largely
exempted them from the strictures of the UCMJ and Geneva
Conventions, see id. § 948b(c)–(d); 120 Stat. at 2602. The
2006 MCA also directed the Secretary of Defense to establish
the CMCR, 120 Stat. at 2621—an intermediate appellate
tribunal for military commissions akin to each military
branch’s Court of Criminal Appeals (CCA) for courts martial,
see 10 U.S.C. § 866. But whereas the decisions of the CCAs
are reviewed by another military court—the Court of Appeals
for the Armed Forces (CAAF), id. § 867—the CMCR’s
decisions are reviewed by this Court, id. § 950g. 1
1
Our review provision states, in relevant part:
(a) Exclusive appellate jurisdiction. – Except as
provided in subsection (b), the United States Court of
Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit shall have
exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of a final
judgment rendered by a military commission (as
approved by the convening authority and, where
applicable, as affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by
the United States Court of Military Commission Review)
under this chapter.
(b) Exhaustion of other appeals. – The United States
Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
may not review a final judgment described in subsection
(a) until all other appeals under this chapter have been
waived or exhausted. . . .
4
The lay of the land shifted again in 2009. On assuming
office, President Barack Obama temporarily suspended the
operations of the Guantanamo Bay military commissions.
See Exec. Order No. 13,492, 74 Fed. Reg. 4897, 4899 (Jan.
22, 2009). After further review, however, the President