General Statutes § 54-84 provides: “Any person on trial for crime shall be a compete
[…] No one has taken the witness stand to say that he [the defendant] wasn’t going that fast, or that he [the defendant] didn’t go through the intersection at the speed that’s been claimed.” No objection was taken to these comments. Before closing his summation, the prosecuting attorney added: “Mr. White [defense counsel] and the judge will instruct you as to whether any inferences can be taken or deduced from the fact that Mr. Chasse didn’t take the stand.” The defendant duly objected to this last comment.
General Statutes § 54-84 provides: “Any person on trial for crime shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify upon such trial. . . . The neglect or refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon to the court or jury.” “The intent of the statute is to exclude from the consideration of the jury the fact that the accused did not testify.” State v. Monahan, 96 Conn. 289, 291. “It is certainly the duty of counsel to obey, and of the court to enforce, this statutory rule of practice.” State v.