The assignment of error consists of o
[…] Bruno v. United States, 308 U.S. 287, 292; note, 84 L. Ed. 261-69. In other jurisdictions, as in Connecticut, it has been held that the trial court may properly refuse to grant a requested instruction of the kind herein considered because the statutes, similar to ours, were limited in their construction to a restraint on the court and prosecution from any comment on the exercise by the defendant of his right not to testify. Note, 84 L. Ed. 269-72, and cases cited. Our statute on the subject, § 54-84, provides: “Any person on trial for crime shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify upon such trial. . . . The neglect or *523refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon to the court or jury.”
In State v. Annunziato, supra, 43, 44, it was held that the rule laid down by the Supreme Court of the United States in Griffin v.