D'Ausilio v. Knoll
[…] Under this section, either mode of service is adequate for an in personam judgment. Smith v. Smith, 150 Conn. 15, 19; see Clegg v. Bishop, 105 Conn. 564, 572; Stephenson, Conn. Civ. Proc. § 4a. Abode service is only a step removed from manual service and serves the same dual function of conferring jurisdiction and giving notice. Its chief purpose is to ensure actual notice to the defendant that the action is pending. Clover v. Urban, 108 Conn. 13, 16.

Section 52-123 of the General Statutes, entitled “Circumstantial defects not to abate pleadings,” provides: “No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.”

The claim made by the defendant involves a technical matter. The failure to set out the address of the defendant in the writ and the plaintiffs’ addresses is embraced within the intendment of § 52-123. This statute applies to circumstantial defects attacked by pleas in abatement.