D'Ausilio v. Knoll
[…] Whether either or both of these plaintiffs are nonresidents, in the absence of proof, is speculative and conjectural. No such evidence was presented.

Section 52-185 provides in part that “if it does not appear to the authority signing the process that he [the plaintiff] is able to pay the costs of the action should judgment be rendered against him, he shall, before such process is signed, enter into a recognizance to the adverse party,” with the surety therein prescribed.