“Directed verdicts are not favored and should be granted only when the jury could no
[…] Section 42a-2-314 (1) provides in part: “Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” See § 42a-2-105 for the definition of “goods.” Section 42a-2-314 (2) provides in part: “Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as ... (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used . . . .” Section 42a-2-316 (2) provides in part: “Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in *483case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.” (Italics supplied.)
There appears to be no question that the trial court, in directing the verdict for the defendants, concluded that the terms contained in the order form met the requirements of § 42a-2-316 as it relates to exclusion of an implied warranty of merchantability.