“Directed verdicts are not favored and should be granted only when the jury could no
[…] There was no issue for the determination of the jury. The motion to set aside is denied.” If the disclaimer clause became operative and was in compliance with statutory requirements then the ruling of the court should not be disturbed. This is so because General Statutes § 42a-l-201 (10) provides: “Whether a term or clause is ‘conspicuous’ or not is for decision by the court.” The statutory requirements relied on by the parties are set forth in 42a-l-201 (10), 42a-2-314, and 42a-2-316 of the General Statutes, in the Uniform Commercial Code.
Section 42a-2-314 (1) provides in part: “Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” See § 42a-2-105 for the definition of “goods.” Section 42a-2-314 (2) provides in part: “Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as ... (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used . . . .” Section 42a-2-316 (2) provides in part: “Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in *483case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of