The pertinent portions of § 14-227a (b)
[…] The objection was overruled and an exception to the court’s ruling was taken by the defendant. The reason for the motion to suppress and the basis of the objection was that the condition of § 14-227a (b) (5)2 had not been met and satisfied. The defendant appealed those two rulings of the trial court.
The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether the trial court committed harmful and prejudicial error when it received into evidence the results of a chemi*682cal analysis of the defendant’s breath when the condition specified in § 14-227a (b) (5) of the General Statutes had not been met and satisfied.3
The pertinent portions of § 14-227a (b) read as follows: “In any criminal prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section, evidence respecting the amount of alcohol in the defendant’s blood at the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath . . . shall be admissible and competent provided . . . (5) the defendant was afforded an opportunity to have an additional chemical test performed and the officer who arrested or charged the defendant immediately informed him of this right, afforded him a reasonable opportunity to exercise