Jarjura for Comptroller v. State Elections Enforcement Commission
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Rodriguez-Roman, 297 Conn. 66, 74-75, 3 A.3d 783 (2010).

The original legislation establishing the CEP, Public Acts, Spec. Sess., October, 2005, No. 05-5, § 3, did not contain the statutory language at issue in this case. General Statutes § 9-706 (g) (1), enacted in 2008, provides in relevant part: “Any application submitted pursuant to this section for a primary or general election shall be submitted in accordance with the following schedule: (A) By five o’clock p.m. on the third Thursday in May of the year that the primary or election will be held at which such participating candidate will seek nomination or election, or (B) by five o’clock p.m. on any subsequent Thursday of such year, provided no application shall be accepted by the commission after five o’clock p.m. on or after the fourth to last Friday prior to the primary or election at which such participating candidate will seek nomination or election. Not later than four business days following any such Thursday or Friday, as applicable . . . the commission shall *499review any application received by such Thursday or Friday, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, and determine whether such application shall be approved or disapproved. For any such application that is approved, any disbursement of funds shall be made not later than twelve business days prior to any such primary or general election. . . .”