Jarjura for Comptroller v. State Elections Enforcement Commission
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Burton v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, 291 Conn. 789, 802-803, 970 A.2d 640 (2009).

The plaintiffs must satisfy the court that they are the proper parties to bring suit. The plaintiffs claim standing to bring this action under General Statutes § 9-324. That provision, which allows an action to be brought directly *491to the Superior Court, provides in relevant part: “[A]ny candidate for the office of . . . State Comptroller, who claims that such candidate is aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive, may bring such . . . candidate’s complaint to any judge of the Superior Court, in which such . . . candidate shall set out . . . the claimed violations of said sections. ...” General Statutes § 9-324. In other words, the plaintiffs contend that they satisfy the requirements of the statute because Jarjura is a candidate for the office of state comptroller who claims that he has been injured by a violation of the statutes governing campaign finance.4