Jarjura for Comptroller v. State Elections Enforcement Commission
[…] The standing of Jarjura for Comptroller rises and falls with Jarjura’s standing. See State v. Nardini, 187 Conn. 109, 112-13, 445 A.2d 304 (1982) (“no person is entitled to set the machinery of the courts in operation except to obtain redress for an iiyury he has suffered or to prevent an injury he may suffer, either in an individual or representative capacity” [internal quotation marks omitted]).

The 2010 guide for participating candidates is 130 pages.

Nor do the statutes provide a start date for raising contributions.

General Statutes § 9-706 (d) (2) provides in relevant part, that “[i]n accordance with the provisions of subsection (g) of this section, the commission shall review the application, determine whether ... (2) in the case of an application for a grant from the fund for a primary campaign, the applicant has met the applicable condition under subsection (a) of this section for applying for such grant and complied with the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section . . . .”

It is commonplace for some contributions to be disallowed by the SEEC in determining whether a campaign committee has met the “qualifying contribution” threshold required to qualify for CEP funding.