Silano v. Board of Education
[…] In further addressing the defendants’ defense of governmental immunity, it is helpful to observe that the harassment of which the plaintiffs complain may be divided into three categories: (1) harassment on the school bus, (2) the assault on the plaintiff by older boys at the beginning of the 1997-1998 school year, and (3) harassment generally.

A

The court addresses the plaintiffs’ claim that Pasquale suffered harassment on the school bus. At the time of the acts complained of, General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 52-557 provided: “In any action brought by any person for personal injuries received while being transported to or from school in a vehicle owned, leased or hired by, or operated under contract with, any town, school district or other municipality, it shall be no defense that such transportation is in the line of governmental duty. In any such action brought against any town, school district or other municipality, it shall be no defense that the transportation was being provided by an independent contractor.”4

*55The defendants do not address the plaintiffs’ argument that § 52-557 eliminates the defense of governmental immunity for personal injuries received while being transported in a school bus.

Whether § 52-557 applies to the facts of this case is a question of statutory interpretation.