(dissenting).
[…] Under Article 470 of the Code, “Incorporeal things, consisting only in a right, are’ not of themselves strictly susceptible of the quality of moveables or immovables; nevertheless they are placed in one or the other of these classes, according to the object to which they apply and the rules hereinafter established.”
Under Article 475, “All things corporeal or incorporeal, which have not the character of immovables by their nature or by the disposition of the law, according to the rules laid down in this title, are considered as movables.”
Under Article 870, “The ownership of things or property is acquired by inheritance either legal or testamentary, by the effect of obligations, and by the operation of law.”
In my opinion, under these definitions, the insurance policies were incorporeal movable things acquired by the deceased prior to his marriage, and the disability payments made in satisfaction of the obligations arising under the disability provisions of these policies were separate property.