State v. Smith
[…] On January 15, 1999, Smith filed a motion to dismiss the case against him, arguing that the return of the indictment was barred by the statute of limitation. OCGA § 17-3-1 (c) requires the commencement of the prosecution of *297this case within seven years of December 31, 1989, the last possible date of any crime under the indictment. Any prosecution after December 31, 1996, was thus untimely. The indictments were returned December 2, 1998, and the trial court properly held that they were time-barred. OCGA § 17-3-1 (c) provides:

Prosecution for felonies other than [murder and crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment] committed against victims who are at the time of the commission of the offense under the age of 14 years must be commenced within seven years after the commission of the crime.

OCGA § 17-3-2.1 provides:

(a) If the victim of a violation of:
(1) Code Section 16-5-70, relating to cruelty to children;
(2) Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape;
(3) Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy and aggravated sodomy;
(4) Code Section 16-6-3, relating to statutory rape;