The trial court’s order also reci
[…] 1. Georgia Receivables’ motion to withdraw the appeal is denied.
2. This case is controlled adversely to Georgia Receivables by Ga. Receivables v. Te, 240 Ga. App. 292 (523 SE2d 352) (1999) and Ga. Receivables v. Welch, 242 Ga. App. 146 (529 SE2d 164) (2000). In Te, this court held that similar sua sponte grants of summary judgment *802to two defendants based upon violations of OCGA § 10-1-393.2 were authorized even though the defendants had failed to raise the issue, because any contract that does not comply with OCGA § 10-1-393.2 is void and unenforceable under OCGA § 10-1-393.2 (n). Ga. Receivables v. Te, supra, 240 Ga. App. at 293. OCGA § 10-1-393.2 (n) also provides that “no purchaser of any note associated with or contained in any health spa contract shall make any attempt to collect on the note ... if there has been any violation by the health spa of subsections (b) through (m)... of this Code section.” A contract that is null and void is illegal and against the public policy of Georgia and will not be enforced even if the defendant fails to raise this issue as an affirmative defense.