The trial court’s order also reci
[…] Ga. Receivables v. Te, supra, 240 Ga. App. at 293. OCGA § 10-1-393.2 (n) also provides that “no purchaser of any note associated with or contained in any health spa contract shall make any attempt to collect on the note ... if there has been any violation by the health spa of subsections (b) through (m)... of this Code section.” A contract that is null and void is illegal and against the public policy of Georgia and will not be enforced even if the defendant fails to raise this issue as an affirmative defense. Id.; see OCGA § 13-8-2 (a): “A contract which is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced.” Therefore the trial court did not err by dismissing the complaint with prejudice.
3. Because virtually the same argument made in this case was rejected in Ga. Receivables v. Te, and in Ga. Receivables v.