State v. Corriher
[…] Citing to Dept. of Ed. v. Kitchens, 193 Ga. App. 229 (387 SE2d 579) (1989), the trial court determined that it must construe the exemption in OCGA § 35-3-155 narrowly. The subject exemption here, the Georgia Forensic Sciences Act of 1997, which is promulgated in OCGA § 35-3-155, was not addressed in Kitchens which simply interpreted the APA. It is a separate legislative act from the APA and was enacted after Kitchens. In Kitchens, this Court found that *650the Board of Education was not excluded from the requirements of the APA:

Decided April 18, 2000.
Construing the language of OCGA § 50-13-2 (1) as a whole so as to give effect to the legislative intent of the entire statute, we find that the exclusion of “any school, college, hospital, or other such educational, eleemosynary, or charitable institution” was intended to apply only to those institutions which provide educational or charitable services directly, and not to the administrative bodies through which they are regulated.

(Citation omitted.)