S & A Industries, Inc. v. Bank Atlanta
[…] The note further provided for a one-time late charge of five percent on any late payments. Bank Atlanta applied this charge to the $320,000 principal balance7 owing at maturity and assessed S & A a late charge of $16,000.

S & A contends that this five percent late charge, incurred in July 1997 after maturity, was usurious when coupled with the 1.5 percent post-maturity monthly interest rate accruing at that time. The company argues that the two charges amounted to interest of 6.5 percent in that one month, thus exceeding the five percent per month limit of OCGA § 7-4-18.

In determining whether a loan is usurious, the definition of interest under OCGA § 7-4-18 applies. Norris v. Sigler Daisy Corp., 260 Ga. at 272 (2). That section prohibits the payment of interest in excess of five percent per month “either directly or indirectly, by way of commission for advances, discount, exchange, or the purchase of salary or wages; by notarial or other fees; or by any contract, contrivance, or device whatsoever. . . .” OCGA § 7-4-18 (a). Here, the late *388charge, whether it is considered a “fee” or a “contract, contrivance or device,” was a cost incurred by S & A for the use of the funds loaned by Bank Atlanta.