S & A Industries, Inc. v. Bank Atlanta
[…] In construing the two Code sections together, I adhere to the primary rule of statutory construction and look to the legislative history to determine the General Assembly’s intent: “In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall look diligently [to] the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.” OCGA § 1-3-1 (a).

Prior to 1983, in addition to setting the legal rate of interest at seven percent, OCGA § 7-4-2 provided that 10.5 percent would be the maximum rate of interest allowable on consumer loans. Ga. L. 1979, p. 355, § 1. In 1983, OCGA § 7-4-2 was amended to allow lenders on loans of over $3,000 to charge, subject to the usury provisions of OCGA § 7-4-18, “any rate of interest, expressed in simple interest terms as of the date of the evidence of the indebtedness.” Ga. L. 1983, p. 1146, § l.6 At the same time, OCGA § 7-4-18 was amended to add subsection (c), which provides that “[n]othing contained in Code Section 7-4-2 . . . shall be construed to amend or modify the provisions of this Code section.” Ga.