OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (e), (f) (2), (i), (k). Aggravated battery, the most grave of the battery offenses, carries a maximum 20-year penalty. OCGA § 16-5-24 (b).
Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-23.1, a person commits a battery when he “intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.” Thus, this intermediate battery offense requires something more than simple battery’s offensive touching or physical harm. The injury must be manifest, that is, “capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim.” OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (b). “[Vlisible bodily harm,” in fact, is defined to include, “but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to body parts.” OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (b). It logically follows then that, although “seri*319Ously disfiguring” is not defined in OCGA § 16-5-24, it must require an injury more severe than the visible wounds used to illustrate the “visible bodily harm” required to support a battery conviction.