The trial court ruled that Brown was entitled to recover the reasonable expenses of litigation incurred as a result of Kent’s appeal. The issue was then tried before a jury, and a verdict was rendered for attorney fees in defending the appeal. Kent appeals from the judgment entered on the jury’s verdict.
1. Kent contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to entertain Brown’s motion for post-trial attorney fees. We agree.
OCGA § 13-6-11 reads as follows:
The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.
*449The phrase “the jury may allow them” refers to the jury trying the original action, not a separate jury impaneled solely to determine whether an appellant acted in bad faith, was stubbornly litigious, or caused an appellee unnecessary trouble and expense.