Bolden v. State
[…] Judgment affirmed.

Pope, P. J., Johnson, P. J., Eldridge and Miller, JJ, concur. Blackburn, C. J., and Andrews, P. J., dissent.

OCGA § 17-7-95 (c) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law, a plea of nolo contendere shall not be used against the defendant in any other court or proceedings as an admission of guilt or otherwise or for any purpose.”

See Gilbert v. State, 245 Ga. App. 544, 546 (2) (538 SE2d 104) (2000).

OCGA § 17-10-2 (a) provides that “only such evidence in aggravation [of punishment] as the state has made known to the defendant” shall be admissible.