dissenting.
[…] The majority’s reliance upon OCGA § 17-10-2 (a) is untenable. OCGA § 17-10-2 (a) provides for the admission of nolo contendere pleas at presentence hearings. However, it is clear from the face of the statute that it exclusively applies to hearings where “the only issue shall be the determination of punishment to be imposed.” (Emphasis supplied.) At Bolden’s hearing, however, the evidence was offered for more than the determination of “punishment.” The nolo contendere plea was admitted as the sole evidence of the initial determination that a probation violation had occurred. See OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (a) (“no court may revoke any part of any probated or suspended sentence unless . . . the evidence produced at the revocation hearing establishes by a preponderance of the evidence the violation”). Since the evidence was offered to support more than just the determination of punishment, the admission of Bolden’s nolo contendere plea did not fall within the exception of OCGA § 17-10-2 and was therefore inadmissible under OCGA § 17-7-95 (c).