dissenting.
[…] Although the trial court is authorized to find a violation of probation by only a preponderance of the evidence, OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (a), such evidence must be admissible evidence. “Inadmissible evidence is *828no evidence at all.” Amiss v. State.5 Because of the clear mandate of OCGA § 17-7-95 (c), Bolden’s nolo contendere plea was not admissible evidence of the theft by taking charge in these circumstances.
The majority’s reliance upon OCGA § 17-10-2 (a) is untenable. OCGA § 17-10-2 (a) provides for the admission of nolo contendere pleas at presentence hearings. However, it is clear from the face of the statute that it exclusively applies to hearings where “the only issue shall be the determination of punishment to be imposed.” (Emphasis supplied.) At Bolden’s hearing, however, the evidence was offered for more than the determination of “punishment.” The nolo contendere plea was admitted as the sole evidence of the initial determination that a probation violation had occurred.