dissenting.
[…] While on probation, Bolden entered a nolo contendere plea to a charge of theft by taking. The State filed a probation revocation petition based upon the commission of a subsequent offense. At the revocation hearing, the only evidence introduced was a certified copy of Bolden’s nolo contendere plea to the theft by taking charge. Bolden’s attorney objected to its use, citing OCGA § 17-7-95.
OCGA § 17-7-95 (c) pertinently provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law, a plea of nolo contendere shall not be used against the defendant in any other court or proceedings as an admission of guilt or otherwise or for any purpose.” In State v. Rocco,4 the Supreme Court of Georgia recognized other situations wherein the law specifically provided for the use of nolo contendere pleas: OCGA §§ 40-5-63 (a) (2) and 40-5-58 (d) allow for the consideration of nolo contendere pleas to determine DUI recidivism. Id.