FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Estate of Phelps, 697 N.E.2d at 509 (citations omitted).
DISCUSSION
The Estate argues that the probate court erred when it found that it had jurisdiction over the Department's Petition and that Indiana Code § 29-1-9-1 was applicable. The Estate, therefore, maintains that the probate court's initial order should be reinstated. The Court will address each of these arguments in turn.
I. Lack of Jurisdiction
A. Timeliness of the Petition
The Estate claims that pursuant to Indiana Code § 6-4.1-7-1, the probate court lacked jurisdiction over the Petition because it was not timely filed. Indiana Code § 6-4.1-7-1 states:
[a]) person who is dissatisfied with an inheritance tax determination made by a probate court with respect to a resident decedent's estate may obtain a rehearing on the determination. To obtain the rehearing, the person must file a petition for rehearing with the probate court within one hundred twenty (120) days after the determination is made. In the petition, the person must state the grounds for the rehearing.
Inp.Cope Ann. § 6-4.1-7-1 (West 2004). The Department filed its Petition on Monday, September 20, 2004. The Estate argues that the Department was required to have filed its Petition by Saturday, September 18, 2004.