FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] More specifically, the Estate argues that Indiana Code § 29-1-9-1 does not apply in this case because it does not address settlements concerning inter vivos trusts, prenuptial agreements, and elections. (Appellant's Br. at 20-28.) Instead, the Estate claims that the language of the statute indicates that it was intended to reach only those settlements involving testamentary trust and will contests. Again, the Court disagrees.
Indiana Code § 29-1-9-1 states in pertinent part:
The compromise of any contest or controversy as to:
(a) admission to probate of any instrument offered as the last will of any decedent,
(b) the construction, validity or effect of any such instrument,
(c) the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent of any person, whether claiming under a will or as heir,
(d) the rights or interests of any benefi-clary of any testamentary trust, or
(e) the administration of the estate of any decedent or of any testamentary trust ...
shall [not] in any way impair the rights of creditors or of taxing authorities.
AIC. § 29-1-9-1. The comments to that statute state: