OCGA § 34-9-17 provides in relevant part that:
[…] In support of this holding, the ALJ cited Ga. Self-Insurers Guaranty Trust Fund v. Thomas, 269 Ga. 560 (501 SE2d 818) (1998), in which the Supreme Court considered whether the applicability of the rebuttable presumption of OCGA § 34-9-17 (b) (3) was dependent on the employee’s prior receipt of notice that his refusal to submit to the test may bar compensation. The Court held that neither the statute nor the constitution made such notice necessary for the rebuttable presumption to arise. Id. at 561. In contrast, the Court noted that OCGA § 34-9-17 (b) (3) does expressly refer to the test as one “to be performed in the manner set forth in Code Section 34-9-415,” and thereby incorporates the applicable drug testing procedures of OCGA § 34-9-415. Id.