OCGA § 34-9-17 provides in relevant part that:
[…] The Terminals and its workers’ compensation insurer, Crum & Forster (the employer/insurer), appeal from the award claiming that compensation was barred because: (1) Dixon unjustifiably refused to submit to a urine test requested pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-17 (b) to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs, and (2) this refusal gave rise to an unrebutted presumption under that Code section that the accident and injury were caused by the consumption of alcohol or drugs.
OCGA § 34-9-17 provides in relevant part that:
(b) No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to intoxication by alcohol or being under the influence of marijuana or a controlled substance, except as may have been lawfully prescribed by a physician for such employee and taken in accordance with such prescription: ... (3) If the employee unjustifiably refuses to submit to a reliable, scientific test to be performed in the manner set forth in Code Section 34-9-415 to determine the presence of alcohol, marijuana, or a controlled substance in an employee’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the accident and injury or death were caused by the consumption of alcohol or the ingestion of marijuana or a controlled substance.
Evidence was presented before the administrative law judge (ALJ) that, while Dixon was receiving medical care after his injury, the employer requested that he submit to a urine test pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-17 (b) (3). It is undisputed that Dixon did not submit to the test.