At issue in this case is the proper interpretation of several interrelated provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act. OCGA § 34-9-17 (b) provides, in relevant part, that compensation shall not be allowed for an injury which is “due to intoxication by alcohol or being under the influence of marijuana or a controlled substance. . . .” In furtherance of this policy, OCGA § 34-9-17 (b) (3) mandates that, if the employee unjustifiably refuses to submit to a reliable, scientific drug test “to be performed in the manner set forth in OCGA § 34-9-415,” then a rebuttable presumption will arise that the injury was caused by