The officers approached the house, announcing that they were police with a search warrant, and all of the men in the garage began to flee. Ridley jumped t
[…] The State filed its verified complaint for forfeiture on November *89821, 2000,1 more than 30 days after the October 17, 2000 gambling incident, arrests and seizures.
OCGA § 16-12-32 specifically provides for the seizure and disposition of property which is used in or derived from violation of the gambling statutes. OCGA § 16-12-32 (c) provides: “Any such property shall be seized by any peace officer who, within ten days after the seizure of such property, shall report the same to the district attorney of the superior court having jurisdiction in the county where the seizure was made.”
Next, OCGA § 16-12-32 (d) provides:
Within 30 days from the date he receives notice of such seizure, the district attorney of said judicial circuit shall cause to be filed in the superior court of the county in which the property was seized an action against the property so seized and any and all persons having an interest in or right affected by the seizure or sale of such property.
OCGA § 16-12-32 (c) triggers the responsibility of the district attorney under OCGA § 16-12-32 (d) to file the forfeiture action within 30 days. Subsection (c) allows the district attorney a small grace period before the clock on the 30 days begins.