dissenting.
[…] Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 40 deals with the prosecution of traffic offenses. Within such article, a municipal court is defined and “construed to include municipal courts of the incorporated municipalities of this state.” OCGA § 40-13-20. OCGA § 40-13-21 (a) gives municipal courts of incorporated towns and cities, as well as probate courts, the right to conduct the trial of a traffic offense that does not exceed misdemeanor status. OCGA § 40-13-28 provides that a “defendant convicted under this article shall have the right of appeal to the superior court.” Nowhere within Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 40 does it distinguish that for municipalities with a population of 300,000 or more, our General Assembly has created constitutional city courts with jurisdiction over traffic offenses that do not exceed misdemeanor status and that such courts have