Padgett v. Toal
[…] DCH answered and filed a motion for summary judgment, and the trial court granted DCH’s motion.

*1551. OCGA § 49-4-149 (a) provides that DCH “shall have a lien for the charges for medical care and treatment provided a medical assistance recipient upon any moneys or other property accruing to the recipient to whom such care was furnished ... as a result of . . . injury . . . due to the liability of a third party, which necessitated the medical care.” Relying upon this statute, Padgett contends that the trial court erred in enforcing a lien filed by the State of Georgia against its own monies.