Padgett v. Toal
[…] Relying upon this statute, Padgett contends that the trial court erred in enforcing a lien filed by the State of Georgia against its own monies. As best we understand Padgett’s argument, she is claiming that the Board of Regents, the Medical College of Georgia, and DCH are all the same entity, i.e., the State of Georgia. But in the definitions portion of the Georgia Medical Assistance Act, OCGA §§ 49-4-141 through 49-4-157, the term “third party” is defined to mean “an individual, institution, corporation, or public or private agency, other than the department, that is legally liable to pay all or any part of the medical costs incurred by a recipient of medical assistance on account of any . . . injury ... to such a recipient.” OCGA § 49-4-141 (9). The term “department” is defined as DCH. OCGA § 49-4-141 (4).