Seeger v. Juncker
[…] Defendants do not deny such an agreement, and we therefore accept the Commissioner’s statement as sufficient basis for that finding. We limit ourselves to the legal question already posed — whether the amount of the award is based upon proper application of our statutory law.

Defendants rely upon § 85.31(1) which at the time in question provided as follows:

“Death cases — dependents.
“1. When death results from the injury, the employer shall pay the dependents who were wholly dependent on the earnings of the employee for support at the time of his injury, during their lifetime, compensation upon the basis of sixty-six and two-thirds percent per week of the employee’s average weekly earnings, payable in three hundred equal weekly installments * * *; provided further, that such weekly compensation shall not ' be less than eighteen dollars per week, except if at the time of his injury his earnings are less than eighteen dollars' per week, then the weekly compensation shall be a