Golden Valley State Bank v. Anderson
[…] The trial court concluded that a contract existed between the plaintiff lender and the defendant dealer and that, as such, plaintiff was entitled to a recovery of the outstanding balance of $4,822.18 from the dealer. Defendant appeals, claiming that no contract existed between the parties and that, even if a contract did exist, plaintiff failed, upon receiving notice of the dealer’s failure to file the security interest, to mitigate its damages.

Minn.Stat. § 168A.04, subd. 2 (1978), provides as follows:

If the application [for certificate of title] refers to a vehicle purchased from a dealer it shall contain the name and address of any secured party holding a se*553curity interest created or reserved at the time of the sale and the date of the security agreement and be signed by the dealer as well as the owner, and the dealer shall promptly mail or deliver the application to the department [state registrar of motor vehicles].

The clear language of the statute imposes the same duty upon the shoulders of the dealer as the lender attempted to do by formulating a clause above the endorsement section of the bank draft.