Welton v. Pioneer Telephone Co.
[…] But we see nothing in the language of § 176.101, subd. 6, suggesting that the legislature intended that the deduction provided therein should have any bearing on the parties’ rights under the statute relating to third-party recovery.

Instead, we hold that the provision in effect when employee obtained the third-party recovery, § 176.061 (1965), applies and entitles relators to offset their liability both for dependency compensation and burial expense allowance against the remaining third-party recovery. Our conclusion is based on the language of § 176.061, subd. 5, which provides in pertinent part:

Where an injury or death for which compensation is payable is caused under circumstances which created a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other than the employer, * * * legal proceedings may be taken by the employee or his dependents against the other party to recover damages, notwithstanding the payment by the employer or his liability to pay compensation. If the action against such other party is brought' by the injured employee or his dependents and a judgment is obtained and paid [or] settlement is made with the other party, the employer may deduct from the compensation payable by him the amount actually received by the employee or dependents after deducting costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and reasonable expenses incurred by the employee or dependents in making collections or enforcing liability. * * * If the injured employee or his dependents agree to receive compensation from the employer or institute proceedings to recover the same or accept from the employer any payment on account of such compensation, the employer is subrogated to the rights of the employee or his dependents. (Emphasis added.)