Crepeau v. Krost Insulation Co.
[…] Minnesota Mutual argues earnestly that employee was inherently a part-time employee at the time of his death and that his daily wage should have been computed by dividing the total he earned in the 26-week period prior to his disability in February 1980 by the days worked. Their argument ignores the fact that employee worked full time rather than the reduced hours which in common understanding constitute part-time employment. Cf. Sawczuk v. Special School Dist. No. 1, 312 N.W.2d 435 (Minn.1981).

The insurer also urges that section 176.011, subd. 18, should be construed to restrict the dependency award to employee’s actual earnings, but nothing in this provision warrants that construction, and the language stating that “compensation payable for permanent partial disability * * or death under section 176.111, shall not be computed on less than the number of hours normally worked in the employment or industry in which the injury was sustained” clearly refers to the number of hours generally worked by employees rather than those worked by an individual one.